Privacy Statement

 


 

Introduction

 
This is a privacy statement outlining how Partner Schools Worldwide gather, use and disseminate information within the Partner Schools Worldwide website and organisation as a whole. If you have concerns about your privacy, would like more information about our data management practices or about the points below or would like to be removed from our mailing lists, then please email us at welcome@partnerschoolsworldwide.co.uk or by calling us on +44 1252 819 462.
 

Why do we collect and use personal information?

 
We collect and use personal information:
 

To fulfill our contractual obligations in providing the requested trip package this includes:

  • Flight bookings
  • Ensure Health and safety on our trips
  • Ensuring menu planning reflects dietary requirements
  • Recording emergency contact details for trip participants

 
The GDPR allows us to collect and use Traveller and emergency contact information with consent of the data subject, where we are complying with a legal requirement. We use this data to deliver our contractual obligations with you.
 

What data do we collect?

 
Depending on the circumstances, Partner Schools Worldwide may collect personal information when you book a trip or register for a service such as subscribing to our email newsletters, downloading or requesting a brochure or other printed materials and registering interest for and/or entering a competition. The data needed may include (but is not limited to) some or all of the following, depending on the circumstances:

  • Personal information (name, address, telephone and email)
  • Relevant medical information
  • Relevant dietary information
  • Passport details
  • Relevant flight details & travel preferences

 
This includes any required information about other persons on your booking, and you are responsible for ensuring that other members of your party are aware of the content of this Privacy Policy and consent to your acting on their behalf in all your dealings with us.
 

When you are travelling with Partner Schools Worldwide, we may take video and images of you that may be used in brochures, in our advertising, and on our website. If you do not wish for this to happen, please notify us in writing by contacting us using the details above.
 

Please note Partner Schools Worldwide do not store any financial details from our customers, such as credit or debit card details. Partner Schools Worldwide will update your information whenever we can to keep it current, accurate and complete. Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected (we will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification).
 

How do we collect the data?

 
You may volunteer this information when you interact with us by telephone, email, post, by entering details in our website, or by speaking to one of us in person. Partner Schools Worldwide may also receive the information from a third party, such as from people making travel bookings on your behalf, from market research and data companies contracted by us to obtain information so that we may improve and market our products and services, or from other companies or travel agencies working with us.
 

We do not collect personal information unless it has been submitted to us via the channels mentioned, thus visitors can visit our site in anonymity.
 

How the data may be used

 
Your data is used for the purpose of providing you with our services, including your trip in entirety, specific activities or aspects of your trip, your flights, your insurance, sending documentation to you, etc. We may disclose and process your information outside the UK/EEA if necessary for these purposes, such as for booking accommodation or activities through our local operators, or arranging necessary authorisations, visas, or permits, etc. It may be mandatory (as required by government authorities at the point(s) of departure and/or destination) to disclose and process your information for immigration, border control, security and anti-terrorism purposes, or any other purposes which they determine appropriate. Some countries will only permit travel if you provide your advance passenger data (for example, Caricom API and US secure flight data).
 

Some information (such as medical conditions) may be considered “sensitive personal data” under the Data Protection Act 2018. We collect it to cater to your needs or act in your interests, and we are only prepared to accept sensitive personal data on the condition that we have your positive consent. By booking with us you also agree for your insurers, their agents and medical staff to exchange relevant information and sensitive personal data with us in circumstances where we/they need to act on your behalf or in the interest of passengers or in an emergency.
 

Please note that if you do not agree to our use of your information in the ways outlined above, we will not be able to accept a booking from you.  Partner Schools Worldwide may from time to time contact you with information on offers of goods and services, brochures, new products, forthcoming events, etc. We will assume you to agree to e-communications when you make a booking or order a brochure, however you can opt out of further communication by following the “unsubscribe” prompts contained in our newsletters or by writing to us at welcome@partnerschoolsworldwide.co.uk at which time we will take steps to make sure you are removed from our mailing lists.
 

We may combine personal information collected from you at different times to provide a better user experience, including customising content for you. We may also use personal information for auditing, research and analysis to operate and improve our services.
 

Partner Schools Worldwide uses software to analyse visitor traffic on our website. This isn’t intrusive to personal data and is only information such as the number of visitors, most popular pages, linking websites, time spent on pages, etc.
 

We may share aggregated non-personal information with third parties outside of Partner Schools Worldwide (such as our travel industry partners) to better analyse trends and further improve our services. Please only supply information that you are happy to be disclosed in this manner. When we use third parties, we require that they comply with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We may also share information with third parties in limited circumstances, including when complying with legal process, preventing fraud or imminent harm, and ensuring the security of our network and services.
 

All participants of our trips authorise us to use his/her image or likeness (such as photographs, videos, film or pictorial representation, or recorded voice, etc.) for promotional and marketing purposes without charge in all media, such as brochures, our website, and social media channels. If you do not wish for this to happen, please notify us in writing by contacting us using the details above.
 

Any media, photos, videos, reviews, written feedback, or comments directly supplied to us we will treat as authorised to use in print and online for marketing and advertising purposes; please notify us in writing if you do not wish for this to happen with anything you otherwise wish to share with us.
 

Data Protection Act 2018 (UK)

 
Partner Schools Worldwide supports and abides by the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Data Protection principles contained within.
 

Statement on cookies (e-Privacy Directive)

 
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”) browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic.
 

This website makes minimal use of cookies, and they are currently only used to help us analyse how people use the website (the most popular pages, when the busiest time of day is fr our site, whether people are finding new content when it is published, etc.) so that we can improve the effectiveness of the website.
 

The data collection and reporting behind the analysis of this website is currently provided by Google Analytics. The cookies used are:

__utma : to measure how many times a user visits the same page and the time between visits, from which we can calculate things such as the average number of days or page visits that results in a booking.

__utmband__utmc : to measure how long a user spends browsing the website (these two cookies work in conjunction with each other).

__utmz : to measure which search engine, link, keyword, etc. brought a user to our website.

These cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information, but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the internet. Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the USA. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.
 

Google has developed an add-on to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics. This communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.is) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics, but doesn’t affect usage of the website in any other way.
 

For further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser, please consult the following link:

Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Information

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics, and privacy advice for this product:

Google Analytics Information

If you’d like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your internet browser, but please be aware you won’t benefit from the improved website experience that most cookie information is legitimately used for. You can do this via your browser’s Settings or Help function.
 

Please see the following links for further independent information on cookies:
 

Social Media

 
If you make use of or participate in any of our social media features (such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+, YouTube, etc.), then information about you may be accessible to us and the wider public according to your profile’s security settings and that social media platform’s own Privacy Policy. This could include your name, profile picture, other pictures, gender, birthday, email address, town or district, and any other information you have chosen to make publicly available.
 

If you choose to post anything to our social media platforms (such as reviews, comments, photos), we will assume that we have your authorisation to use these posts for promotional and marketing purposes without charge in all media, such as brochures, our website, and other social media channels. If you do not wish for this to happen, please notify us in writing by contacting us using the details above.
 

External links

 
Links to external sites are sometimes provided for your information and convenience; Partner Schools Worldwide does not have any responsibility or liability for the content, accuracy, or any other aspect of these sites. The provision of a link does not imply an endorsement of any kind by Partner Schools Worldwide. Please also review the privacy statements of these websites, as Partner Schools Worldwide do not take any responsibility for their privacy policies.
 

Legal Disclaimer

 
Although all reasonable steps are taken to ensure that the content on this website is accurate and up-to-date, Partner Schools Worldwide will not be held liable for any inaccuracies or omissions it may contain. We provide the website on an “as is” basis and cannot guarantee the information is 100% complete, accurate, and up-to-date at all times.
 

To the fullest extent permitted by the law, neither Partner Schools Worldwide nor any of its employees or other representatives will be liable for damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.
 

Partner Schools Worldwide reserves the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation, or legal request, to protect the integrity of the site, to fulfill your requests, or to cooperate in any legal investigation.
 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 
This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit your personal information to Partner Schools Worldwide. If you do not agree to any changes, please do not continue to use our website to submit personal information to Partner Schools Worldwide.